For all
your oil
requirements

info@morrisoil.ie
Friendly. Reliable. Local.
Morris Oil
Depots
Kilkenny/Waterford - 051 643317
S. Tipperary - 052 7442909
Laois - 0505 46777
Cork - 021 4833686

Consumer Data Protection Statement



Website of Morris Oil Co Ltd. – www.morrisoil.ie

This statement relates to Morris Oil privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained in the Accessibility section of this website.

General statement

Morris Oil fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Morris Oil will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Morris Oil does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer Via Newsletter signup/ Refer a friend and on our online order service. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Morris Oil only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. From time to time we will use your mobile phone number/ email address for promotional purposes. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

Under section 4 of the Acts, you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Morris Oil at the address below, or e-mail us at info@morrisoil.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). 
The fee thatMorris Oil may charge you for an Access Request( €6.35)and the fee for a certified copy of a Register entry (€2.54) (Ref: S.I. 34 7 of 1988)
Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this office does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Morris Oil to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Morris Oil.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookie are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our own website and our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Morris Oil will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Morris Oil never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by Morris Oil, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla, Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.178.132.67). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits.

The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Contact Us

Morris Oil Co Ltd.,

Head Office,

Fiddown,

Co Kilkenny.

051 643317

info@morrisoil.ie

http://www.morrisoil.ie/

Copyright ©2017 Morris Oil Limited
Company Number: 15281
Disclaimer |  Sitemap |  Accessibility